PORT PHILLIP BAY


Variable Barnacle 

Amphibalanus variegatus (Darwin, 1854)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Source: Poore and Syme (2009) Barnacles, Museum Victoria.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Maxillopoda
Subclass:
Thecostraca
Superorder:
Thoracica
Order:
Sessilia
Suborder:
Balanomorpha
Superfamily:
Balanoidea
Family:
Balanidae
Genus:
Amphibalanus
Species:
variegatus

Other Names

  • Estuarine Acorn Barnacle

General Description

Six smooth side plates around the body with a diamond shape opening. Outer plates white with purple-brown cross-hatched pattern. Plates in the opening (scuta) have growth lines and two radiating purple bands. Up to 25 mm high, 2 cm wide.

Biology

This species can tolerate silt and fluctuating salinity.

Habitat

Estuaries and sheltered bays, near low tide level, to depth of 9 m.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

New Zealand and southern Australia.

Species Group

Barnacles Acorn barnacles

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

3 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Species Code

MoV 1002

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Patullo, B.

Blair Patullo is Online Producer for marine projects at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Patullo, B., 2011, Variable Barnacle, Amphibalanus variegatus, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 25 Mar 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/10215

Text: creative commons cc by licence