PORT PHILLIP BAY


Nudibranch 

Tambja verconis (Basedow & Hedley, 1905)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Nudibranchia group detail.
Mantle (dorsal surface) with pair of rhinophores anteriorly. Gills as a cluster posteriorly, or laterally, or laterally below mantle overhang.

Source: Burn, R. (2006) A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia. Museum Victoria Science Reports 10: 1-42.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Superclass:
Visceroconcha
Class:
Gastropoda
Subclass:
Orthogastropoda
Superorder:
Heterobranchia
Order:
Opisthobranchia
Suborder:
Nudibranchia
Infraorder:
Doridina
Superfamily:
Onchidoridoidea
Family:
Polyceridae
Genus:
Tambja
Species:
verconis

Other Names

  • Verco's Nudibranch

General Description

Body shape slug-like with gill structures visible as a single cluster on back of the animal. Pattern includes shades or colours of yellow and/or blue. Animal up to 12 cm long.

Biology

This large nudibranch is well known to divers because of its striking colour pattern. It eats the dark blue-green bryozoan Bugula dentate.

Habitat

Usually on or near its host bryozoan, to depth of 50 m.

Reefs

Sponge gardens

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

New Zealand and southern Australia.

Species Group

Nudibranchs and allies Nudibranchs

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

12 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Burn, R.

Robert Burn is an Honorary Associate at Museum Victoria with expertise in Molluscs.

Author

article author Wilson, R.

Robin Wilson is a Senior Curator of marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Burn, R. & Wilson, R., 2011, Nudibranch, Tambja verconis, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 29 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/10612

Text: creative commons cc by licence