PORT PHILLIP BAY


Common Limpet 

Cellana tramoserica (Holten, 1802)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Superclass:
Visceroconcha
Class:
Gastropoda
Subclass:
Eogastropoda
Order:
Patellogastropoda
Suborder:
Nacellina
Superfamily:
Nacelloidea
Family:
Nacellidae
Genus:
Cellana
Species:
tramoserica

Other Names

  • Variegated Limpet

General Description

Shell conical with ridges and orange-brown markings. Shell up to 5 cm long.

Biology

Common Limpets survive on rocks out of the water at low tide by trapping water under their shells. They move around the rocks to feed and return to the same place to rest afterward (homing behaviour), which is marked by a "home scar".

Habitat

Exposed rocks at all tide levels.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

South-eastern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Limpets

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

5 cm

Diet

Herbivore

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Patullo, B.

Blair Patullo is Online Producer for marine projects at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Patullo, B., 2011, Common Limpet, Cellana tramoserica, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 18 Dec 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/10931

Text: creative commons cc by licence