PORT PHILLIP BAY


Cone Snail 

Conus anemone Lamarck, 1810

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Source: Museum Victoria (2006) Melbourne's wildlife: a field guide to the fauna of greater Melbourne. Museum Victoria and CSIRO Publishing.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Superclass:
Visceroconcha
Class:
Gastropoda
Subclass:
Orthogastropoda
Superorder:
Caenogastropoda
Order:
Sorbeoconcha
Suborder:
Hypsogastropoda
Infraorder:
Neogastropoda
Superfamily:
Conoidea
Family:
Conidae
Genus:
Conus
Species:
anemone

Other Names

  • Anemone Cone

General Description

Shell elongated conical shape with a short pointed end (spire). Covered by a thin yellow-brown skin (periostracum), white-cream with orange and dark brown markings underneath. Opening extends along the side of the shell. Shell up to 5 cm long.

Biology

These snails spear their prey with hard calcium darts armed with paralysing toxins. The toxin causes painful wounds, fainting and semi-paralysis in humans - tropical species have caused fatalities. They are one of only a few cone shell species that live in Victorian waters.

Habitat

Exposed and sheltered waters.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Snails

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

5 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Harmful

Toxic darts dangerous to humans.

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Species Code

MoV 1733

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Patullo, B.

Blair Patullo is Online Producer for marine projects at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Patullo, B., 2011, Cone Snail, Conus anemone, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 17 Aug 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/10936

Text: creative commons cc by licence