PORT PHILLIP BAY


Sea Nymph 

Amphibolis antarctica

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Main information sources:
Womersley, H.B.S., (1984-2003). The Marine Benthic Flora of Southern Australia. Part 1-3d. Govt. Printer, South Australia.
Baldock, R.N. 2010. Algae Revealed. South Australian State Herbarium. Website.
AlgaeBase. Website.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Tracheophyta
Subphylum:
Euphyllophytina
Superclass:
Angiospermae
Class:
Liliopsida
Subclass:
Alismatidae
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Cymodoceaceae
Genus:
Amphibolis
Species:
antarctica

Other Names

  • Seagrass

General Description

Long round segmented multibranched stems. Leaves at end of branches in groups of 6-8 overlapping at base and arising in an alternate pattern from the stem. Leaf blades are flat and long, with two "teeth" at the outermost upper edges of the concave leaf tip. Rhizome (roots) is creeping and thickened (lignified). Dark green leaves with pale brown stems. Up to 80 cm long (plant).

Biology

Seagrasses are flowering plants, part of the monocot group which includes land grasses such as wheat. Seedlings of this species have combs, similar in appearance to the shuttlecock used in badminton, at the base known as "grappling apparatus". These combs allow them to attach to substrates such as sand, algal turf and coralline algae. The seadragon, Phyllopteryx taeniolatus is sometimes found in association with Amphibolis antartica beds in Victoria.

Habitat

Sandy muddy bottoms, subtidal rocky reefs and tidal pools, with moderate-strong water movement, to depth of 23 m.

Reefs

Seagrass meadows

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Seaweeds and seagrasses Seagrasses

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

80 cm

Diet

Photosynthetic - sunlight

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Pocklington, Jacqui

Jacqui Pocklington is a Research Associate with expertise in algal taxonomy.

citation

Cite this page as:
Pocklington, Jacqui, 2011, Sea Nymph, Amphibolis antarctica, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 30 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/11126

Text: creative commons cc by licence