PORT PHILLIP BAY


White Mangrove 

Avicennia marina

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Main information sources:
Womersley, H.B.S., (1984-2003). The Marine Benthic Flora of Southern Australia. Part 1-3d. Govt. Printer, South Australia.
Baldock, R.N. 2010. Algae Revealed. South Australian State Herbarium. Website.
AlgaeBase. Website.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Tracheophyta
Subphylum:
Euphyllophytina
Superclass:
Angiospermae
Class:
Magnoliopsida
Subclass:
Asteridae
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Acanthaceae
Genus:
Avicennia
Species:
marina
Subspecies:
var australasica

Other Names

  • Grey Mangrove

General Description

Leathery oval leaves arranged in an alternate pattern on stems. Lower branches often horizontal. Lateral roots with peg-like upright breathing roots (pneumatophores). Leaves dark or olive green on top, white to grey underneath, bark grey. Flower clusters orange, fruits avocado shaped and pale green to yellow, furry, losing their outer coating when dropped (then propagules). Up to 4 m high.

Biology

These plants were cleared extensively by early settlers for soap making, lime burning and timber. They provide an important buffer against erosion due to their ability to trap sediment with their roots. Mangroves also filter the water from land improving water quality. Ecologically they are important: as habitats for many shellfish, crabs and fish, and also as roosting and feeding areas for bats, and native and migratory birds. The same species of mangrove grows to 10 meters high in the tropics of Australia.

Habitat

Intertidal soft sediments and occasionally basalt rocks, bays, inlets and estuaries, to depth of 50 cm.

Soft substrates

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Worldwide.

Species Group

Seaweeds and seagrasses Mangroves

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

4 m

Diet

Photosynthetic - sunlight

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Rare
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Least Concern

Author

article author Pocklington, Jacqui

Jacqui Pocklington is a Research Associate with expertise in algal taxonomy.

citation

Cite this page as:
Pocklington, Jacqui, 2011, White Mangrove, Avicennia marina, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 27 Apr 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/12329

Text: creative commons cc by licence