PORT PHILLIP BAY


Velvet Crab 

Nectocarcinus tuberculosus Milne Edwards, 1860

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Carapace densely pilose, particularly anteriorly; frontal margin almost straight, with a distinct narrow V-shaped notch centrally, bordered by double row of prominent blunt tubercles; epibranchial regions with groups of tubercles merging with groups surrounding anterolateral teeth; 4 anterolateral teeth; chela palm outer surface with tubercles in transverse rows, some more prominent and darker than others.

Source: Poore, G.C.B. (2004) Marine decapod Crustacea of southern Australia. A guide to identification (with chapter on Stomatopoda by Shane Ahyong). CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, 574 pp.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Malacostraca
Subclass:
Eumalacostraca
Superorder:
Eucarida
Order:
Decapoda
Suborder:
Pleocyemata
Infraorder:
Brachyura
Family:
Portunidae
Subfamily:
Carcininae
Genus:
Nectocarcinus
Species:
tuberculosus

Other Names

  • Rough Rock Crab

General Description

Body covered with red hairs. Notch in carapace between the eyes. Rear leg flattened and pointed at tip. Up to 9 cm wide (carapace).

Biology

Velvet Crabs, so-called because of the furry coating on the carapace, sometimes enter rock lobster pots and are occasionally sold in markets.

Habitat

Rock reef areas, to depth of 50 m.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Crabs and allies Crabs

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

9 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Harmful

Not harmful but a nip from claws could be painful.

Commercial Species

Yes

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Species Code

MoV 3872

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Poore, G.C.B.

Dr. Gary Poore is Principal Curator Emeritus at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Poore, G.C.B., 2011, Velvet Crab, Nectocarcinus tuberculosus, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 23 Aug 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/3995

Text: creative commons cc by licence