PORT PHILLIP BAY


Red-handed Shrimp 

Palaemon serenus (Heller, 1862)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Carapace smooth, with distinct branchiostegal spine on carapace edge (sometimes set back) and groove usually running back from carapace edge in a shallow arc, or over spine, or, into and over but not past (P. intermedius). Rostrum reaching slightly beyond, but not far exceeding tip of scaphocerite, tapering and slightly upturned; with 6-9 dorsal and 1 subterminal teeth, 3-5 ventral teeth. Flagella of antennule fused for 12 articles (one-third of length). Mandibular palp usually of 2 or 3 articles, but may be absent. Carpus of male pereopod 2 longer than palm (propodus proximal to finger), reaching to or exceeding tip of scaphocerite. Propodus of fifth pereopod with several transverse rows of setae on distal part of the posterior margin. First pleopod of male without or with rudimentary appendix interna on endopod. Broad, red band across most of palm of pereopod 2; fingers white; abdomen with longitudinal rows of few large spots of red, blue and black chromatophores; distinct longitudinal stripes on carapace.

Source: Poore, G.C.B. (2004) Marine decapod Crustacea of southern Australia. A guide to identification (with chapter on Stomatopoda by Shane Ahyong). CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, 574 pp.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Malacostraca
Subclass:
Eumalacostraca
Superorder:
Eucarida
Order:
Decapoda
Suborder:
Pleocyemata
Infraorder:
Caridea
Family:
Palaemonidae
Subfamily:
Palaemoninae
Genus:
Palaemon
Species:
serenus

Other Names

  • Rock-pool Prawn

General Description

Body transparent with thin red lines on the carapace and red spots along the abdomen. Claw red with white tip. Up to 6 cm long (head to tail tip).

Biology

Red-handed Shrimps feed on algae or scavenge for animal matter.

Habitat

Reef, seaweed, seagrass meadows, including tidal pools, to depth of 12 m.

Reefs

Soft substrates

Seagrass meadows

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Southern and eastern Australia.

Species Group

Prawns, shrimps, lobsters Shrimps

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

6 cm

Diet

Omnivore

Harmful

Small claws but unlikely to nip.

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Species Code

MoV 1675

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Poore, G.C.B.

Dr. Gary Poore is Principal Curator Emeritus at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Poore, G.C.B., 2011, Red-handed Shrimp, Palaemon serenus, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 23 Aug 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/4024

Text: creative commons cc by licence