PORT PHILLIP BAY


Cunjevoi 

Pyura stolonifera (Heller, 1878)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Sources:
Gowlett-Holmes, K. (2008) A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. Notomares, Australia.
Edgar, G. J. (2008) Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters. New Holland Publishers, Australia.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Tunicata
Class:
Ascidiacea
Order:
Stolidobranchia
Family:
Pyuridae
Genus:
Pyura
Species:
stolonifera

Other Names

  • Sea Squirt
  • Ascidian

General Description

Rounded body with two openings (siphons) that project upward or sideways. Each individual often supports a variety of epiphytic organisms growing on the surface given a green-brown appearance. Up to 35 cm high.

Biology

These ascidians often live in small groups on rocky areas. Their scientific name is derived from the stolons that extend from the base of the animal to secure it to the rocks. While they often appear green-brown because of encrusting overgrowth, their bodies are actually orange or pink.

Habitat

Pier piles, rocky shores and reefs, to depth of 15 m.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Sponge gardens

Seagrass meadows

Distribution guide

Southern temperate oceans. Southern Australia.

Species Group

Ascidians

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

35 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Species Code

sp. MoV 1693

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Patullo, B.

Blair Patullo is Online Producer for marine projects at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Patullo, B., 2011, Cunjevoi, Pyura stolonifera, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 16 Sep 2014, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au/species/4064

Text: creative commons cc by licence