PORT PHILLIP BAY


Black Sea Urchin 

Centrostephanus rodgersii (Agassiz, 1863)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Echinodermata
Class:
Echinoidea
Order:
Diadematoida
Family:
Diadematidae
Genus:
Centrostephanus
Species:
rodgersii

Other Names

  • Roger's Sea Urchin

General Description

This sea urchin is distinguished from other species by its hollow spines that are rough to the touch from spine tip to spine base. The spines are dark purple in colour, almost black, but may show a luminous green tinge in the presence of strong sunlight. They can reach a length of about 9 cm. The bare test is whitish with light mauve tubercles. Test diameter up to 10 cm.

Biology

This sea urchin is common on Victoria's coast. It is most abundant just below low tide level.

Habitat

On rocky exposed shores, including just below low tide, to depth of 50 m.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

New Zealand and eastern Australia. Eastern Victoria, potentially near Port Phillip.

Species Group

Sea urchins

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

10 cm

Diet

Omnivore

Harmful

Venomous spines can puncture skin.

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Species Code

MoV 4748

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Miskelly, A.

Ashley Miskelly is a Consultant with expertise in echinoid taxonomy

citation

Cite this page as:
Miskelly, A., 2011, Black Sea Urchin, Centrostephanus rodgersii, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 26 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/4169

Text: creative commons cc by licence