PORT PHILLIP BAY


Lobster Krill 

Munida gregaria (Fabricius, 1793)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Eyes well-developed. Maxilliped 1 exopod with lash. Rostrum spiniform, well-developed. Frontal margin of carapace without spine mesiad to anterolateral spine. Carapace dorsally rugose and spinulose, with distinct transverse ridges; 1 spine plus 1-2 spinules on each side of epigastric area, spinule on end of first stria; 1 protogastric, 1 anterior branchial and 2 postcervical spines on each side; anterolateral spine strong. Supraocular spines about third length of spiniform rostrum. Pereopods 1-3 without epipod. Abdominal somite 2 with 4 spines, somite 3 with 2-4 spines, somite 4 with 2 spines. Male gonopod 1 present.

Source: Poore, G.C.B. (2004) Marine decapod Crustacea of southern Australia. A guide to identification (with chapter on Stomatopoda by Shane Ahyong). CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, 574 pp.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Malacostraca
Subclass:
Eumalacostraca
Superorder:
Eucarida
Order:
Decapoda
Suborder:
Pleocyemata
Infraorder:
Anomura
Superfamily:
Galatheoidea
Family:
Munididae
Genus:
Munida
Species:
gregaria

Other Names

  • Squat Lobster

General Description

With 5 spines along lateral margin behind groove across middle of carapace (cervical groove). Fourth abdominal segment (somite 4) with pair of spines on anterior margin. Red-orange in colour. Carapace length up to 25 mm.

Biology

M. gregaria can be exceptionally abundant in shallow water in southern New Zealand and Chile. They can be so abundant that the sea and shore appear red with millions of individuals. Such "red tides" have not been reported in Australia. They form an important part of the diet of seabirds, marine mammals and fish.

Habitat

Subtidal, from depths of 7-429 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Southern temperate oceans, including south-eastern Australia.

Species Group

Crabs and allies Squat lobsters

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

25 mm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Species Code

MoV 3861

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Poore, G.C.B.

Dr. Gary Poore is Principal Curator Emeritus at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Poore, G.C.B., 2011, Lobster Krill, Munida gregaria, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 18 Aug 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5464

Text: creative commons cc by licence