PORT PHILLIP BAY


Long-armed Craylet 

Munida haswelli Henderson, 1885

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Eyes well-developed. Maxilliped 1 exopod with lash. Rostrum spiniform, well-developed. Frontal margin of carapace without spine mesiad to anterolateral spine. Carapace dorsally rugose and spinulose, striae numerous; 1 epigastric spine, 1 protogastric, 1 or more anterior branchial and 1 postcervical spines on each side. Anterolateral spine stronger than other laterals. Pereopods 1-3 without epipod. Abdominal somite 2 with 6-10 spines, somite 3 without spines. Male gonopod 1 present.

Source: Poore, G.C.B. (2004) Marine decapod Crustacea of southern Australia. A guide to identification (with chapter on Stomatopoda by Shane Ahyong). CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, 574 pp.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Malacostraca
Subclass:
Eumalacostraca
Superorder:
Eucarida
Order:
Decapoda
Suborder:
Pleocyemata
Infraorder:
Anomura
Superfamily:
Galatheoidea
Family:
Munididae
Genus:
Munida
Species:
haswelli

Other Names

  • Squat Lobster

General Description

First segment of antenna 1 (antennular basal article) with inner spine longer than outer. With 5 spines along lateral margin behind groove across middle of carapace (cervical groove). Third abdominal segment (somite 3) without spines on anterior margin. Carapace up to 22 mm long.

Biology

Although more common in waters deeper than 100 m, this species has been reported from Port Phillip Bay. Munida is a genus of more than 120 species recognisable by its spiny rostrum and distinct ridges on the carapace. More than half the species belonging to this genus live in the Indo-West Pacific at shelf depths and beyond.

Habitat

Subtidal, usually depths of 121-329 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Southern temperate oceans, including southern Australia.

Species Group

Crabs and allies Squat lobsters

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

22 mm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Species Code

MoV 3859

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Poore, G.C.B.

Dr. Gary Poore is Principal Curator Emeritus at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Poore, G.C.B., 2011, Long-armed Craylet, Munida haswelli, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 25 Nov 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5465

Text: creative commons cc by licence