PORT PHILLIP BAY


Spiny Mud Shrimp 

Acutigebia simsoni (Thomson, 1893)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Rostrum trilobed, medial lobe with up to 10 tubercles each side; lateral lobes half as long as medial lobe, separated by broad U. Maxilliped 3 ischium with row of spines (crista dentata) on mesial surface. Pereopod 1 merus spinose on lower edge; distal margin of carpus with strong lower spine, shorter upper spines; propodus with denticles on lower margin and small upper spine distally; fixed finger one-fifth length of dactylus. Telson wider than long, smooth, margin concave.

Source: Poore, G.C.B. (2004) Marine decapod Crustacea of southern Australia. A guide to identification (with chapter on Stomatopoda by Shane Ahyong). CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, 574 pp.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Malacostraca
Subclass:
Eumalacostraca
Superorder:
Eucarida
Order:
Decapoda
Suborder:
Pleocyemata
Infraorder:
Thalassinidea
Family:
Upogebiidae
Genus:
Acutigebia
Species:
simsoni

Other Names

  • Sand-borer
  • Sponge Shrimp

General Description

Rostrum trilobed, medial lobe with up to 10 tubercles each side; lateral lobes half as long as medial lobe, separated by broad U. Fourth segment (merus) of first leg (pereopod 1) spinose on lower edge; distal margin of fifth segment (carpus) with strong lower spine, shorter upper spines; sixth segment (propodus) with denticles on lower margin and small upper spine distally; fixed finger one-fifth length of last segment (dactylus). Tail fan (telson) wider than long, smooth, margin concave. Carapace up to 4 cm long.

Biology

Very little is known of the biology of this family of animals but they are thought to be sediment feeders. They can only be found by destroying their habitats so are rarely seen.

Habitat

Intertidal to high subtidal, to depth of 9 m.

Soft substrates

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Southern temperate oceans, including eastern Australia.

Species Group

Prawns, shrimps, lobsters Ghost and mud shrimps

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

4 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Harmful

Small claws but unlikely to nip.

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Species Code

MoV 1757

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Poore, G.C.B.

Dr. Gary Poore is Principal Curator Emeritus at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Poore, G.C.B., 2011, Spiny Mud Shrimp, Acutigebia simsoni, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 18 Aug 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5532

Text: creative commons cc by licence