PORT PHILLIP BAY


Oblique Southern Cockle 

Acrosterigma cygnorum (Deshayes, 1855)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This large and diverse family includes the European edible cockle and is represented by many species in tropical northern Australia. The shells are small to medium sized, often with striking colour patterns and complex external radial sculpture. Adductor muscle scars are approximately equal, a pallial sinus is not present. Hinge with two cardinals in each valve, laterals present, ligament external.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Cardioidea
Family:
Cardiidae
Subfamily:
Trachycardiinae
Genus:
Acrosterigma
Species:
cygnorum

Other Names

  • Western Heart Cockle

General Description

The shells of this species are light but solid, ovate, and inflated. Coloured creamy white, sometimes with pinkish tinge. Exterior sculpture of over 40 well-defined broad radial ribs. Shell up to 5 cm across.

Biology

This is the only representative of this genus group living in southern Australia. Many other species of this genus are found in tropical Australian waters, including several that do not occur anywhere else in the world.

Habitat

In soft substrates.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

5 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Species Code

MoV 179

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Oblique Southern Cockle, Acrosterigma cygnorum, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 30 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5593

Text: creative commons cc by licence