PORT PHILLIP BAY


Banded Ark 

Barbatia pistachia (Lamarck, 1819)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Shells of this family are often quite large, heavy and with strong radial or cancellate sculpture. There is a long, usually straight taxodont hinge with the ligament external, sometimes situated on an expanded area above hinge and between umbones. Most species have a thick fibrous periostracum which maybe hirsute (hair like). Many species are attached to the substrate by a well developed byssus and there may be a ventral byssal gape (Arca), but others are free living as adults and without a byssus.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Pteriomorphia
Order:
Arcoida
Superfamily:
Arcoidea
Family:
Arcidae
Genus:
Barbatia
Subgenus:
Barbatia
Species:
pistachia

Other Names

  • Southern Bearded Ark
  • Noah's Ark Shell

General Description

Shells of this species are elongate to ovate, often irregular, with exterior sculpture of fine radial ribs crossed by concentric striae. Bristly external coating (periostracum) at valve margins, particularly ventral and posterior areas. Shell up to 7 cm across.

Biology

This species attaches to rocks by a mass of threads called a byssus. It belongs to a group of bivalves that mainly occur in tropical waters of northern Australia. Only three species from this group live in Victorian waters.

Habitat

Under stones and in crevices, from low tide to depths of many metres.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

7 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Species Code

MoV 2690

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Banded Ark, Barbatia pistachia, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 16 Dec 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5597

Text: creative commons cc by licence