PORT PHILLIP BAY


Frilled Venus Shell 

Bassina disjecta (Perry, 1811)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This very large family includes over 500 species worldwide and are found in almost all seas. The family is characterised by a strong hinge with three cardinal teeth in each valve, anterior laterals may be present, but are weak. Shells of this family are moderate to large, often thick and solid, vary greatly in shape from elongate, ovate and quite flattened, to orbicular and inflated. Umbones are approximately median, ligament elongate, external. Shell exterior usually smooth or with concentric sculpture, a few with radial ribs. Periostracum is variable, maybe absent. Adductor muscle scars usually more or less equal, pallial sinus present in most venerids, often shallow. Byssus is usually absent in adults.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Veneroidea
Family:
Veneridae
Subfamily:
Chioninae
Genus:
Bassina
Subgenus:
Callanaitis
Species:
disjecta

Other Names

  • Wedding Cake Venus

General Description

Shell is characterised by the very strong concentric sculpture of recurved thin scales (lamellae) extending along the length of the shell. The exterior shell colour is deep cream, with blotches of pink. Shell interior is white. Shell up to 7 cm across.

Biology

This is one of the most beautiful shells of all Victorian bivalves. Individuals are preyed upon by sea snails (gastropod species in the family Naticidae and Muricidae), sea stars and fish.

Habitat

In coarse sand in sheltered bays, at depths between 4 and 40 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

7 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Species Code

MoV 1560

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Frilled Venus Shell, Bassina disjecta, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 16 Dec 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5600

Text: creative commons cc by licence