PORT PHILLIP BAY


Cuming's Lucina 

Divalucina cumingi (Adams & Angas, 1864)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

These shells are usually quite large, white, solid, rounded in outline, with well-defined concentric sculpture and often without periostracum. Some species have a distinctive divaricate sculpture. Hinge usually with two cardinals in each valve, laterals may or may not be present; ligament external, elongate, situated in groove. Pallial sinus not present, interior shell surface area within pallial line often granular, striated or punctate.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Lucinoidea
Family:
Lucinidae
Genus:
Divalucina
Species:
cumingi

Other Names

  • V-Marked Lucina

General Description

The species is easily identified by the curious sculpture of numerous oblique undulating lines (striae) crossing shell surface and changing direction along a line in the anterior third of shell. Concentric ridges and striae may be observed beneath the divaricating lines. Shells are rounded, inflated and white. Traces of a brown external coating (periostracum), more evident near margins. Shell up to 4 cm across.

Biology

Members of this family group have bacteria, usually in the gills, which can fix carbon dioxide and contribute to sulphide oxidising symbiosis. The feeding appendages and alimentary tract are reduced in size and complexity. Studies of a Californian species living in a sewage outfall, revealed metal sequestering granules in the gills, enabling it to detoxify metal pollutants. Haemoglobin is found in some species and is probably associated with the sulphide oxidising symbiosis.

Habitat

In moderately exposed sand, to depth of 14 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

4 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Cuming's Lucina, Divalucina cumingi, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 28 Jun 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5603

Text: creative commons cc by licence