PORT PHILLIP BAY


Shining Venus Shell 

Eumarcia fumigata (Sowerby, 1853)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This very large family includes over 500 species worldwide and are found in almost all seas. The family is characterised by a strong hinge with three cardinal teeth in each valve, anterior laterals may be present, but are weak. Shells of this family are moderate to large, often thick and solid, vary greatly in shape from elongate, ovate and quite flattened, to orbicular and inflated. Umbones are approximately median, ligament elongate, external. Shell exterior usually smooth or with concentric sculpture, a few with radial ribs. Periostracum is variable, maybe absent. Adductor muscle scars usually more or less equal, pallial sinus present in most venerids, often shallow. Byssus is usually absent in adults.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Veneroidea
Family:
Veneridae
Subfamily:
Tapetinae
Genus:
Eumarcia
Species:
fumigata

Other Names

  • Smoked Venerid

General Description

The shells of this species are quite solid, elongate, ovate, with a smooth shiny exterior. Valve rounded apex (umbo) in anterior quarter of shell. Exterior shell colour variable, cream to variously marked with zig-zag brown and/or lighter or darker radial rays, a fine external coating (periostracum) may be present. Interior of shell is usually white sometimes with splashes of yellow and/or pink. Shell up to 5 cm across.

Biology

This species is preyed upon by sea snails (gastropod species in the family Naticidae and Muricidae), sea stars and fish.

Habitat

In sand or sandy mud, from low tide to depth of 5 m.

Soft substrates

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

South-eastern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

5 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Shining Venus Shell, Eumarcia fumigata, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 19 Sep 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5609

Text: creative commons cc by licence