PORT PHILLIP BAY


Pretty Cockle 

Nemocardium thetidus (Hedley, 1902)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This large and diverse family includes the European edible cockle and is represented by many species in tropical northern Australia. The shells are small to medium sized, often with striking colour patterns and complex external radial sculpture. Adductor muscle scars are approximately equal, a pallial sinus is not present. Hinge with two cardinals in each valve, laterals present, ligament external.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Cardioidea
Family:
Cardiidae
Genus:
Nemocardium
Species:
thetidus

Other Names

  • Thetis Cockle

General Description

The shells of this species have numerous very fine radial lines (striae) which in posterior area bear numerous minute scales. Exterior of shell is cream coloured, often with radial rays or blotches of orange or pink. Interior of shell white, may be with splashes of orange or pink, particularly near hinge area. Shell up to 15 mm across.

Biology

The shells of this species are small and delicate. Like other Australian cockles, this species is not commercially harvested for food, although one northern species was an important element in the food sources of indigenous communities.

Habitat

On sand or mud areas.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

15 mm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Pretty Cockle, Nemocardium thetidus, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 30 Mar 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5627

Text: creative commons cc by licence