PORT PHILLIP BAY


Illepeda Elongate Nut Shell 

Nuculana crassa (Hinds, 1843)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Shells of this family are small, elongate, laterally compressed, rostrate posterior, with a taxodont hinge and internal ligament, valve interior porcellaneous not nacreous.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Protobranchia
Order:
Nuculoida
Superfamily:
Nuculanoidea
Family:
Nuculanidae
Genus:
Nuculana
Subgenus:
Scaeoleda
Species:
crassa

Other Names

  • Crassa Elongated Shell

General Description

Shells of this species are solid, compact, and can be recognised by the posterior "beak" formed by ridges separated by a furrow extending from the rounded apex (umbo) to the posterior-ventral margin. Exterior shell sculpture is of well-defined concentric ridges. Shell up to 3 cm across.

Biology

The animals make shallow burrows in top (superficial) layers of sediment on the sea floor.

Habitat

In sand at depths from 5 to 50 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

South-eastern and eastern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

3 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Species Code

MoV 950

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Illepeda Elongate Nut Shell, Nuculana crassa, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 28 Jun 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5629

Text: creative commons cc by licence