PORT PHILLIP BAY


Mud Oyster 

Ostrea angasi Sowerby, 1871

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

The shell form of oysters can be quite variable within a species, influenced by habitat and by the extent of the area of the valve attachment to the substrate. Shells are cemented to the substrate by the larger left valve which is more concave than the right.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Pteriomorphia
Order:
Ostreoida
Suborder:
Ostreina
Superfamily:
Ostreoidea
Family:
Ostreidae
Subfamily:
Ostreinae
Genus:
Ostrea
Subgenus:
Eostrea
Species:
angasi

Other Names

  • Port Lincoln Oyster
  • Southern Flat Oyster
  • Stewart Island Oyster
  • Tasmanian Flat Oyster

General Description

These large shells are rounded with the left valve somewhat concave and the right quite flat. Valve surfaces have a flaky, layered (lamellose) appearance, and crumble easily (friable). Valve margins are undulating. Shell up to 18 cm across.

Biology

This species is closely related to the European Edible Oyster and was harvested extensively in the early years of European settlement until the population crashed during the nineteenth century. It was also a food source for indigenous communities. Today, it is no longer found in seafood markets.

Habitat

Bays and inlets, in mud, from low tide to depth of 30 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

18 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

Yes

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Species Code

MoV 1557

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Mud Oyster, Ostrea angasi, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 27 Jun 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5631

Text: creative commons cc by licence