PORT PHILLIP BAY


Triangular Tellin 

Tellina deltoidalis Lamarck, 1818

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This large and diverse family is notable for shells with elegant shapes and beautiful colour patterns in radial rays, more frequently found among tropical species. Shells are from small to medium size, elongate to ovate or rotund in outline, may be rostrate or flexed posteriorly, vary from fragile to thick and solid, exterior smooth or with some sculpture, periostracum thin. Hinge narrow, two cardinals in each valve, laterals may or may not be present, ligament external. Adductor muscles more or less equal, pallial sinus deep. They are deposit feeders, with the gill surface area reduced and the labial palps enlarged.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Tellinoidea
Family:
Tellinidae
Genus:
Tellina
Subgenus:
Macomona
Species:
deltoidalis

Other Names

  • Deltoid Tellen

General Description

The shells of this species are moderately large with a chalky appearance, more or less egg shape (ovate), and slightly flexed posteriorly. Shell up to 5 cm across.

Biology

This species can occur in large numbers.

Habitat

In muddy sand on the shores of estuaries

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

5 cm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Triangular Tellin, Tellina deltoidalis, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 30 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5644

Text: creative commons cc by licence