PORT PHILLIP BAY


Heart Venerid 

Timoclea cardioides (Lamarck, 1818)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This very large family includes over 500 species worldwide and are found in almost all seas. The family is characterised by a strong hinge with three cardinal teeth in each valve, anterior laterals may be present, but are weak. Shells of this family are moderate to large, often thick and solid, vary greatly in shape from elongate, ovate and quite flattened, to orbicular and inflated. Umbones are approximately median, ligament elongate, external. Shell exterior usually smooth or with concentric sculpture, a few with radial ribs. Periostracum is variable, maybe absent. Adductor muscle scars usually more or less equal, pallial sinus present in most venerids, often shallow. Byssus is usually absent in adults.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Veneroidea
Family:
Veneridae
Subfamily:
Chioninae
Genus:
Timoclea
Subgenus:
Chioneryx
Species:
cardioides

Other Names

  • Much-striated Venerid

General Description

The shells of this species are tiny and characterised by the lattice (reticulate) like sculpture, resulting from the numerous fine radial lines (striae) intersecting with fewer, quite broadly spaced concentric lines (striae). Exterior shell is cream with brown patches, interior white. Shell up to 15 mm across.

Biology

This species is preyed upon by sea snails (gastropod species in the family Naticidae and Muricidae), sea stars, fish.

Habitat

In sandy mud.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

15 mm

Diet

Organic matter

Commercial Species

No

Species Code

MoV 226

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Heart Venerid, Timoclea cardioides, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 26 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/5651

Text: creative commons cc by licence