PORT PHILLIP BAY


Pycnogonid 

Parapallene avida Stock, 1973

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Family level characters.
TRUNK: Elongate with widely spaced lateral processes or compact with lateral processes touching.
ABDOMEN: Typically short, inflated.
EYES: 4-8.
PROBOSCIS: Variable but usually short.
SCAPES: 1 or 2-segmented.
CHELAE: Full functional and often robust.
PALPS: Typically lacking but maybe present with 1 to 4 segments, often sexually dimorphic.
OVIGERS: Typically 10-segmented, rarely 9 segmented, with apophysis on 5th segment, strigilis, terminal claw present or absent.
LEGS: Eight legs only, long or short.
TARSUS: shorter than propodus.
AUXILIARY CLAWS: Present or absent.
CEMENT GLAND(S): If present, on ventral femora but seldom evident.
GENITAL PORES: second coxae of all legs of female, either legs 3 & 4 or all legs of male .

Genus level characters.
TRUNK: Neck usually long. Ocular tubercle on posterior half. Lateral processes often
widely separated.
ABDOMEN: short to moderately short, erect.
EYES: 4, pigmented.
PROBOSCIS: tip truncate, lips projecting.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Cheliceriformes
Class:
Pycnogonida
Order:
Pantopoda
Family:
Callipallenidae
Genus:
Parapallene
Species:
avida

Other Names

  • Sea spider

General Description

Body with proboscis projecting outward from front, with the mouth at the tip. Central body (trunk) behind the proboscis, with a raised, rounded area (tubercle) bearing four eyes. Eight segmented walking legs attached to the sides of the trunk. Short abdomen behind trunk. Leg span to 3 cm.

Biology

A rarely recorded species, possibly due to its cryptic colouring. Males carry the eggs, holding them between body parts called ovigers that hang under the animal.

Habitat

Amongst brown algae, hydroids and bryozoans, to depth of 50m.

Reefs

Distribution guide

South-eastern Australia.

Species Group

Sea spiders

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

3 cm

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Staples, D.

David Staples is a consultant with expertise in pycnogonid taxonomy.

citation

Cite this page as:
Staples, D., 2011, Pycnogonid, Parapallene avida, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 19 Sep 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/6261

Text: creative commons cc by licence