PORT PHILLIP BAY


Pycnogonid 

Parapallene obtusirostris Clark, 1963

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Family level characters.
TRUNK: Elongate with widely spaced lateral processes or compact with lateral processes touching.
ABDOMEN: Typically short, inflated.
EYES: 4-8.
PROBOSCIS: Variable but usually short.
SCAPES: 1 or 2-segmented.
CHELAE: Full functional and often robust.
PALPS: Typically lacking but maybe present with 1 to 4 segments, often sexually dimorphic.
OVIGERS: Typically 10-segmented, rarely 9 segmented, with apophysis on 5th segment, strigilis, terminal claw present or absent.
LEGS: Eight legs only, long or short.
TARSUS: shorter than propodus.
AUXILIARY CLAWS: Present or absent.
CEMENT GLAND(S): If present, on ventral femora but seldom evident.
GENITAL PORES: second coxae of all legs of female, either legs 3 & 4 or all legs of male .

Genus level characters.
TRUNK: Neck usually long. Ocular tubercle on posterior half. Lateral processes often
widely separated.
ABDOMEN: short to moderately short, erect.
EYES: 4, pigmented.
PROBOSCIS: tip truncate, lips projecting.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Cheliceriformes
Class:
Pycnogonida
Order:
Pantopoda
Family:
Callipallenidae
Genus:
Parapallene
Species:
obtusirostris

Other Names

  • Sea spider

General Description

Body with proboscis projecting outward from front, with the mouth at the tip. Central body (trunk) behind the proboscis, with a raised, rounded area (tubercle) bearing four eyes. Eight segmented walking legs attached to the sides of the trunk. Short abdomen behind trunk, with strong hairs (setae).

Biology

This species is known only from preserved specimens and nothing is known of its biology. The type specimen was collected from Port Phillip Bay. Males carry the eggs, holding them between body parts called ovigers that hang under the animal.

Habitat

Little known about habitat, to depth of 13 m.

Reefs

Distribution guide

Port Phillip in Victoria.

Species Group

Sea spiders

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Staples, D.

David Staples is a consultant with expertise in pycnogonid taxonomy.

citation

Cite this page as:
Staples, D., 2011, Pycnogonid, Parapallene obtusirostris, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 29 Mar 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/6262

Text: creative commons cc by licence