PORT PHILLIP BAY


Pycnogonid 

Pycnogonum carinatum Staples, 2002

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Family level characters.
TRUNK: Compact, robust.
ABDOMEN: Short, carried horizontally.
EYES: 4
PROBOSCIS: Strong, robust, shape variable.
SCAPES: Lacking.
CHELAE: Lacking.
PALPS: Lacking.
OVIGERS: Either lacking in both sexes or male only, 6-9 segmented. Large terminal claw, without strigilis.
LEGS: 4 or 5 pair, short, knobby.
TARSUS: shorter than propodus.
AUXILIARY CLAWS: Present or absent.
CEMENT GLAND(S): Not recorded.
GENITAL PORES: Male ventral surface last pair of legs. Female dorsal surface of last pair of legs.

Genus level characters.
TRUNK: Thick-set, broad in relation to length. Rarely without dorsal ridges or tubercles.
ABDOMEN: Short.
EYES: 4 eyes.
PROBOSCIS: Usually short, barrel-shaped
SCAPES: Absent.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Cheliceriformes
Class:
Pycnogonida
Order:
Pantopoda
Family:
Pycnogonidae
Genus:
Pycnogonum
Species:
carinatum

Other Names

  • Sea spider

General Description

Body with proboscis projecting outward from front, with the mouth at the tip. Central body (trunk) behind the proboscis, with a raised, rounded area (tubercle) bearing four eyes. Eight segmented walking legs attached to the sides of the trunk. Short abdomen behind trunk. Leg span about 6 mm.

Biology

The diet of this species is unknown, but related species in the same genus group feed on anemones. Ovigers are absent in both sexes in which case eggs released by the female are probably cemented directly to the under surface of the male where they are carried until hatching. Males carry the eggs, holding them between body parts called ovigers that hang under the animal.

Habitat

Habitat not known for this species, related species are associated with anemones, to depth of 15 m.

Reefs

Distribution guide

Southern parts of Western Australia and Tasmania. In central and eastern Victoria.

Species Group

Sea spiders

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

6 mm

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Staples, D.

David Staples is a consultant with expertise in pycnogonid taxonomy.

citation

Cite this page as:
Staples, D., 2011, Pycnogonid, Pycnogonum carinatum, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 25 Nov 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/6268

Text: creative commons cc by licence