PORT PHILLIP BAY


Eastern Shovelnose Stingaree 

Trygonoptera imitata Yearsley, Last & Gomon, 2008

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Additional information in:
Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H. (eds) (2008) Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Order level detail.
Highly specialised ray-like fishes with the body and pectoral fins united into a flattened disc with a long slender tail, usually armed with venomous spines used for defence.

Family level detail.
Small to medium-sized bottom-dwelling fishes with a circular, oval or rhomboidal disc, and a tail with one or more venomous spines, a well-developed caudal fin and sometimes a small dorsal fin. Females give birth to live young.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Craniata
Superclass:
Gnathostomata
Class:
Chondrichthyes
Subclass:
Elasmobranchii
Superorder:
Batoidea
Order:
Myliobatiformes
Family:
Urolophidae
Genus:
Trygonoptera
Species:
imitata

Other Names

  • Trygonoptera sp B of Last and Stevens, 1994
  • Trygonoptera sp 2 of Kuiter, 1993

General Description

A large coastal stingaree with a relatively deep-body, a smooth rhomboidal to subcircular disc, two venomous spines and a long tail fin; no dorsal fin or skin folds along the tail. Upper surface brown to dark brown, sometimes scattered with darker and lighter spots; underside pale with broad darker margins. To 80 cm.

Biology

This species is common in Port Phillip and Western Port, Victoria. Females give birth to live young.

Habitat

On the bottom, in shallow estuaries, to depth of 100 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

South-eastern Australia.

Species Group

Sharks and rays Stingrays, stingarees and allies

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)
Deep ( > 30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

80 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Harmful

The venomous barbs on the tail can cause a painful injury.

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Near Threatened

Author

article author Bray, D.J.

Di Bray is a Senior Collection Manager of ichthyology at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Gomon, M.F.

Dr. Martin Gomon is a Senior Curator of ichthyology at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. & Gomon, M.F., 2011, Eastern Shovelnose Stingaree, Trygonoptera imitata, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 24 Sep 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/6572

Text: creative commons cc by licence