PORT PHILLIP BAY


Seastar 

Meridiastra calcar (Lamarck, 1816)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Echinodermata
Class:
Asteroidea
Order:
Valvatida
Family:
Asterinidae
Genus:
Meridiastra
Species:
calcar

Other Names

  • Eight-armed Cushion Star

General Description

Arms typically 8, arm rays merge with disc. Colour variable: mottled with green, blue, mauve, white, orange, yellow, red, brown, black. Centre to arm tip up to 5 cm.

Biology

This small sea star has different colour patterns and is common in rock pools.

Habitat

On and under rocks in lower intertidal rock pools, to depth of 10 m.

Reefs

Distribution guide

Eastern and southern Australia.

Species Group

Seastars and allies Sea stars

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

10 cm

Diet

Omnivore

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author O'Loughlin, P. M.

Mark O'Loughlin is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
O'Loughlin, P. M., 2011, Seastar, Meridiastra calcar, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 30 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7771

Text: creative commons cc by licence