PORT PHILLIP BAY


Hairy Stalked Barnacle 

Ibla quadrivalvis (Cuvier, 1817)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Source: Poore and Syme (2009) Barnacles, Museum Victoria.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Maxillopoda
Subclass:
Thecostraca
Superorder:
Thoracica
Order:
Ibliformes
Suborder:
Iblomorpha
Family:
Iblidae
Genus:
Ibla
Species:
quadrivalvis

Other Names

  • Four-valved Stalked Barnacle

General Description

Four pointed side plates that look like a claw or finger nail at the end of a stalk. Stalk brown and covered with hard brown hairs. Up to 3 cm long, 5 mm wide.

Biology

These are the only stalked barnacle living permanently on Victorian rocky shores. Other stalked barnacles (goose barnacles) are seen washed-up attached to driftwood, and are not covered with hair.

Habitat

Under rocks, in damp crevices and among colonies of tube worms, at mid-tide level.

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Barnacles Stalked barnacles

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

3 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Patullo, B.

Blair Patullo is Online Producer for marine projects at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Patullo, B., 2011, Hairy Stalked Barnacle, Ibla quadrivalvis, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 16 Dec 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7790

Text: creative commons cc by licence