PORT PHILLIP BAY


Angel Wings 

Barnea australasiae (Sowerby, 1849)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Myoida
Superfamily:
Pholadoidea
Family:
Pholadidae
Genus:
Barnea
Species:
australasiae

Other Names

  • Piddocks

General Description

Shell white, oval-shaped like "angel wings". Live animal inside is larger than the shell. Curved growth lines around the shell form sharp ridges that have teeth. Shell up to 7 cm long.

Biology

Angel Wings burrow into the sea floor by using their shell to scrape away the hardened mud and soft stone. They are related to another bivalve known as a ship worm that burrow into wood.

Habitat

Hard mud or soft stone sea floors.

Soft substrates

Reefs

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

7 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Angel Wings, Barnea australasiae, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 23 Jul 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7847

Text: creative commons cc by licence