PORT PHILLIP BAY


Senhouse's Mussel 

Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This large and diverse family is represented in Victoria by approximately 20 species. Some species are gregarious and may be the most conspicuous animals on the sea shore. Mussels are characterised by an elongate shell, with the umbo situated at the anterior end, with the posterior area expanded, hinge teeth often not evident. Most species have a well developed, thick periostracum, and are attached to the substrate by a byssus.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Pteriomorphia
Order:
Mytiloida
Family:
Mytilidae
Genus:
Musculista
Species:
senhousia

Other Names

  • Hototogisu

General Description

This species can be recognised by its small, thin, elongate shell, olive green to brown in colour, with darker markings (maybe zig-zag or mottled) posteriorly, and a glossy valve interior. Valve rounded apex (umbo) near anterior end. Shell up to 3 cm across.

Biology

This species is native to the north western Pacific, with a natural distribution including Siberia, Korea, China and Japan. Populations are now established in many localities around the world, western USA (1940's), New Zealand (1970's), Mediterranean (1980's), Swan Estuary, WA (1980's) and Victoria (late 1980's) where it is now abundant in Port Phillip Bay. Introductions have been attributed to ballast water and ship fouling. Tolerant of low oxygen concentrations and low salinities helps them to survive in these locations. Predators include diving ducks, oyster catchers and several species of gastropods.

Habitat

In or on hard or soft substrates, from intertidal areas to depth of 20 m.

Soft substrates

Reefs

Distribution guide

Worldwide. In Australia, areas of Western Australia and Victoria.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

3 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Introduced to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Senhouse's Mussel, Musculista senhousia, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 18 Nov 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7848

Text: creative commons cc by licence