PORT PHILLIP BAY


Pipi 

Donax deltoides Lamarck, 1818

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

Shells of this family are wedge shaped, solid with a smooth exterior and thin periostracum. The hinge plate is strong, with two cardinals in each valve and a lateral tooth in right valve, ligament is external, short. The adductor muscle scars are approximately equal, pallial sinus present.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Tellinoidea
Family:
Donacidae
Genus:
Donax
Subgenus:
Plebidonax
Species:
deltoides

Other Names

  • Eugarie
  • Goolwa Cockle

General Description

This moderately sized, solid shell has a distinctive wedge shape with the anterior margin rounded and the posterior side more or less straight. Exterior colour variable from lavender to pink, yellow or green. Interior colour purple or pink. External coating (periostracum) pale yellow, green or brown. Shell up to 6 cm across.

Biology

This species often occurs in large numbers, but populations can be subject to great natural fluctuations in number. They are harvested commercially for both human consumption and bait, and at times have been considered as a potential species for aquaculture. They make shallow burrows, just below the surface of the sand, are suspension feeders and can quickly right themselves if washed around by the surf. They are also known as Goolwa Cockles in South Australia and Eugarie in Queensland.

Habitat

Exposed sandy beaches, in low intertidal areas.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

South-eastern and eastern Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)
Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

6 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

Yes

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Pipi, Donax deltoides, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 25 Sep 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7849

Text: creative commons cc by licence