PORT PHILLIP BAY


Thin-ribbed Cockle 

Fulvia tenuicostata (Lamarck, 1819)

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

This large and diverse family includes the European edible cockle and is represented by many species in tropical northern Australia. The shells are small to medium sized, often with striking colour patterns and complex external radial sculpture. Adductor muscle scars are approximately equal, a pallial sinus is not present. Hinge with two cardinals in each valve, laterals present, ligament external.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Mollusca
Subphylum:
Conchifera
Class:
Bivalvia
Subclass:
Heterodonta
Order:
Veneroida
Superfamily:
Cardioidea
Family:
Cardiidae
Subfamily:
Laevicardiinae
Genus:
Fulvia
Subgenus:
Fulvia
Species:
tenuicostata

Other Names

  • Common Southern Cockle
  • Narrowly Ribbed Heart Cockle
  • Rackett's Strawberry Cockle

General Description

The shells of this species are light, fragile and brittle. They are usually white to cream in colour, some with pink near the rounded apex (umbo). Sculpture of over 50 fine radial ribs. Shell up to 6 cm across.

Biology

This species may be found in large numbers on the sea floor. Like other Australian cockles, this species is not commercially harvested for food, although one northern species was an important element in the food sources of indigenous communities.

Habitat

In sand and mud, to depth of 30 m.

Soft substrates

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Sea snails and shells Bivalves

Depth

Shallow (1-30 m)

Water Column

On or near sea floor

Max Size

6 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Species Code

MoV 180

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Boyd, S.

Sue Boyd is an Honorary Associate in marine invertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Boyd, S., 2011, Thin-ribbed Cockle, Fulvia tenuicostata, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 23 Sep 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7852

Text: creative commons cc by licence