PORT PHILLIP BAY


Australian Hobby 

Falco longipennis

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Falconiformes
Family:
Falconidae
Genus:
Falco
Species:
longipennis

Other Names

  • Little Falcon

General Description

Upper body and wings blue-grey, underparts red-brown with dark streaks. Face with black patches around the eyes. Tail with square tip. Young birds with dark brown wings and light brown edges on feathers. Body up to 35 cm long.

Biology

Australian Hobbies catch prey in mid-air during flight.

Habitat

Open wooded areas, cleared forests and urban parks.

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Australia.

Species Group

Birds Eagles and falcons

Max Size

35 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Commercial Species

Yes

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Least Concern
  • CITES : Trade restrictions (Appendix II)

Author

article author Longmore, N. W.

Wayne Longmore is a Senior Collection manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author O'Brien, R.

Rory O'Brien is a Collection Manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Longmore, N. W. & O'Brien, R., 2011, Australian Hobby, Falco longipennis, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 29 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7880

Text: creative commons cc by licence