PORT PHILLIP BAY


Wood Duck 

Chenonetta jubata

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Anseriformes
Family:
Anatidae
Genus:
Chenonetta
Species:
jubata

Other Names

  • Maned Duck

General Description

Body grey to pale grey with small brown spots on the chest. Underside of tail black (male) or white (female). Dark brown head and neck (males). White line above and below the eye (females). Body up to 50 cm long.

Biology

Wood Ducks build nests in tree hollows between July and March. When nesting, they often perch on tree branches.

Habitat

Freshwater wetlands, grasslands and lightly wooded areas.

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Australia.

Species Group

Birds Ducks, geese and swans

Max Size

50 cm

Diet

Herbivore

Commercial Species

Yes

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Least Concern

Author

article author Longmore, N. W.

Wayne Longmore is a Senior Collection manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author O'Brien, R.

Rory O'Brien is a Collection Manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Longmore, N. W. & O'Brien, R., 2011, Wood Duck, Chenonetta jubata, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 21 Sep 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7898

Text: creative commons cc by licence