PORT PHILLIP BAY


Red-capped Plover 

Charadrius ruficapillus

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Charadriiformes
Family:
Charadriidae
Genus:
Charadrius
Species:
ruficapillus

General Description

Upper body light brown, underparts white. Top of head and back of neck red-brown (male), or light brown (female). Brown stripe through eye. Bill and legs black. Body up to 15 cm long.

Biology

Red-capped Plovers make shallow nests in sand or loose soil near water. They breed from August to early April.

Habitat

Open freshwater wetlands, coastal bays, beaches and inlets.

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Australia.

Species Group

Birds Plovers and dotterels

Max Size

15 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Commercial Species

Yes

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Least Concern

Author

article author Longmore, N. W.

Wayne Longmore is a Senior Collection manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author O'Brien, R.

Rory O'Brien is a Collection Manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Longmore, N. W. & O'Brien, R., 2011, Red-capped Plover, Charadrius ruficapillus, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 30 May 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7953

Text: creative commons cc by licence