PORT PHILLIP BAY


Hooded Plover 

Thinornis rubricollis

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Charadriiformes
Family:
Charadriidae
Genus:
Thinornis
Species:
rubricollis

Other Names

  • Hooded Dotterel

General Description

Upper body brown-grey, underparts white. Head black, back of neck black with a wide white patch. Red ring around eye. Body up to 23 cm long.

Biology

Hooded Plovers are locally nomadic - they do not migrate to other countries. They feed on insects, crabs and small bivalve molluscs.

Habitat

Ocean sandy beaches and lakes.

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Southern Australia.

Species Group

Birds Plovers and dotterels

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)

Water Column

Above surface

Max Size

23 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Near Threatened

Author

article author Longmore, N. W.

Wayne Longmore is a Senior Collection manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author O'Brien, R.

Rory O'Brien is a Collection Manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Longmore, N. W. & O'Brien, R., 2011, Hooded Plover, Thinornis rubricollis, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 23 Aug 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7957

Text: creative commons cc by licence