PORT PHILLIP BAY


Double-banded Plover 

Charadrius bicinctus

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Charadriiformes
Family:
Charadriidae
Genus:
Charadrius
Species:
bicinctus

General Description

Upper body brown, underparts white. Cream stripe through eye. When breeding: forehead and eye stripe white, wide black stripe across upper breast, wide red-brown stripe across lower breast. Body up to 19 cm long.

Biology

Double-banded Plovers migrate from New Zealand where they breed, to Victoria in autumn. They arrive in March and depart in August.

Habitat

Grassed edges of open wetlands and intertidal mudflats.

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

New Zealand, and southern and eastern Australia.

Species Group

Birds Plovers and dotterels

Max Size

19 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Commercial Species

Yes

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Least Concern

Author

article author Longmore, N. W.

Wayne Longmore is a Senior Collection manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author O'Brien, R.

Rory O'Brien is a Collection Manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Longmore, N. W. & O'Brien, R., 2011, Double-banded Plover, Charadrius bicinctus, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 23 Aug 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7959

Text: creative commons cc by licence