PORT PHILLIP BAY


Silver Gull 

Larus novaehollandiae

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Charadriiformes
Family:
Laridae
Genus:
Larus
Species:
novaehollandiae

Other Names

  • Sea Gull

General Description

Head, neck and underparts white, upper body grey, wings grey with black tips. Body up to 40 cm long.

Biology

Silver Gulls are the most common type of gull in Victoria's urban and bay areas.

Habitat

Coastal bays, inland and urban areas.

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Most states of Australia.

Species Group

Birds Gulls and terns

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)

Water Column

Above surface

Max Size

40 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Native to Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Least Concern

Author

article author Longmore, N. W.

Wayne Longmore is a Senior Collection manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author O'Brien, R.

Rory O'Brien is a Collection Manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Longmore, N. W. & O'Brien, R., 2011, Silver Gull, Larus novaehollandiae, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 25 Nov 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7962

Text: creative commons cc by licence