PORT PHILLIP BAY


Short-tailed Shearwater 

Puffinus tenuirostris

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Procellariiformes
Family:
Procellariidae
Genus:
Puffinus
Species:
tenuirostris

Other Names

  • Muttonbird

General Description

Body and bill dark brown, feet light brown. Wings narrow, pointed at tip and mostly dark brown underneath. Body up to 43 cm long.

Biology

Short-tailed Shearwaters migrate to areas in the northern Pacific Ocean during winter. They return to Victoria to breed in late September.

Habitat

Bays and coastlines of Victoria.

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

Pacific Ocean and Australia.

Species Group

Birds Shearwaters and petrels

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)

Water Column

Above surface

Max Size

43 cm

Diet

Carnivore

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Least Concern

Author

article author Longmore, N. W.

Wayne Longmore is a Senior Collection manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author O'Brien, R.

Rory O'Brien is a Collection Manager of terrestrial vertebrates at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Longmore, N. W. & O'Brien, R., 2011, Short-tailed Shearwater, Puffinus tenuirostris, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 18 Oct 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/7968

Text: creative commons cc by licence