PORT PHILLIP BAY


Goose Barnacle 

Lepas australis Darwin, 1851

View scientific description and taxonomy

Scientific Details

See below for information.

Source: Poore and Syme (2009) Barnacles, Museum Victoria.

Taxonomy

Phylum:
Arthropoda
Subphylum:
Crustacea
Class:
Maxillopoda
Subclass:
Thecostraca
Superorder:
Thoracica
Order:
Lepadiformes
Suborder:
Lepadomorpha
Family:
Lepadidae
Genus:
Lepas
Species:
australis

Other Names

  • Southern Goose Barnacle

General Description

A stalked barnacle with five side plates. Plates smooth and white with faint orange-brown outline. Stalk purple-brown and shorter than length of plates. Plates up to 4 cm long and 25 mm wide, stalk up to 3 cm long.

Biology

These barnacles attach to floating objects such as drift wood. Colonies of multiple barnacles can wash ashore, still attached to their floating home. The stranded colony may survive a short time on the beach and the cirri can be seen moving but it will not live long in this environment.

Habitat

Temperate waters, attached to floating objects.

Open water

Coastal shores

Distribution guide

New Zealand and southern Australia.

Species Group

Barnacles Stalked barnacles

Depth

Shore (0-1 m)

Water Column

Surface

Max Size

7 cm

Diet

Plankton or Particles

Commercial Species

No

Global Dispersal

Recorded in Australia

Identify

Conservation Status

  • DSE Advisory List : Not listed
  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not listed

Author

article author Taylor, J.

Dr. Jo Taylor is the Sciences Collections Online Coordinator at Museum Victoria.

Author

article author Patullo, B.

Blair Patullo is Online Producer for marine projects at Museum Victoria.

citation

Cite this page as:
Taylor, J. & Patullo, B., 2011, Goose Barnacle, Lepas australis, in Taxonomic Toolkit for marine life of Port Phillip Bay, Museum Victoria, accessed 25 Nov 2017, http://portphillipmarinelife.net.au:8098/species/10205

Text: creative commons cc by licence